Thursday, April 27, 2017

Weylin, 175 Broadway, Brooklyn, New York

 

6:30 pm Cocktail Reception

8:00 pm Seated Dinner & Program

9:30 pm Dessert & Dancing

 

Menu by Union Square Events, the catering business

of Danny Meyer’s Union Square Hospitality Group.

 

 

PURCHASE TICKETS

 

Tickets to the after party are available here.

 

 

 

 

Co-Chairs Nina Collins, Nicholas A. Gravante, Jr., Michael

Liburd, Susan Marcinek, Kim-Thu Posnett, Robin Shanus and

Jed Walentas request the pleasure of your company at

Brooklyn Public Library’s 20th Annual Gala

celebrating this year’s honorees:

 

PETER ASCHKENASY

Brooklyn Public Library trustee, accomplished restaurateur
and leader in the cultural and community life of New York City

 

ANNA DEAVERE SMITH

Groundbreaking actress, playwright and author

 

 


 

Co-Chairs


  • Nina Collins
  • Nicholas A. Gravante, Jr.
  • Michael Liburd
  • Susan Marcinek
  • Kim-Thu Posnett
  • Robin Shanus
  • Jed Walentas

 

Gala Committee


  • Jill & Paul Aschkenasy
  • Martine Beamon & Eddie Joyce
  • Jenny & Michael Best
  • Jo Ivey Boufford, MD
  • Cathy Cramer & Kenneth D. Gibbs
  • Anthony W. Crowell & David D. Rohde
  • Jennifer Egan
  • Eliza & Jason Factor
  • Judith R. & Alan H. Fishman
  • Lizanne Fontaine & Robert Buckholz
  • Blake & Andrew Foote
  • Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
  • Karoly & Hank Gutman
  • Stephanie & Tim Ingrassia
  • Mira Jacob
  • Katya Jestin & Kit Roane
  • Magda Jimenez Train & Patrick A. Train-Gutiérrez
  • Maira Kalman
  • Miriam Katowitz & Arthur Radin
  • Stacy Kramer & David Kramer
  • Christine McMahon
  • Anne Welsh McNulty
  • Audrey & Danny Meyer
  • David Nachman & Amy Schulman
  • Michael O’Keeffe
  • Suratchada & Brian O’Neil
  • Lee Perlman
  • Lisa & Gordon Price
  • Francine Prose
  • Erminia Rivera
  • Jennifer & Sean Rodgers
  • Sandra & Peter Schubert
  • Akhil Sharma
  • Gary Shteyngart
  • Gillian & Robert Steel
  • Dr. Lucille C. Thomas
  • Laurie M. Tisch
  • Amelia & James Wilson
  • Joanne Witty & Eugene Keilin
  • Joni Yoswein
  • Elisa Zuritsky & Jordan Barowitz

 


 

Visionary Sponsors


  • Bloomberg Philanthropies
  • Boies, Schiller & Flexner LLP
  • Kate Engelbrecht and Jed Walentas
  • Stephanie & Tim Ingrassia
  • The John P. and Anne Welsh McNulty Foundation
  • The Starr Foundation

 

Benefactors


  • Cantor Fitzgerald/BGC Partners
  • The Durst Organization
  • Susan & David Marcinek
  • Robin Shanus & Stephen Merkel

 

Contributors


  • BET Networks
  • Nina Collins & Cliff Perlman
  • Blake & Andrew Foote
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Karoly & Hank Gutman
  • Jeanine & Michael Liburd
  • Laurie M. Tisch Illumination Fund
  • Maimonides Medical Center
  • David Nachman & Amy Schulman
  • NSP Enterprises Inc.
  • Kim-Thu Posnett & Michael Pastor

 

Supporters


  • Peter Aschkenasy & Pam Brier
  • Martine Beamon & Eddie Joyce
  • Con Edison
  • Anthony W. Crowell & David D. Rohde
  • Crystal & Company
  • Eliza & Jason Factor
  • Lizanne Fontaine & Robert Buckholz
  • Forest City Ratner Companies
  • GNYHA Ventures, Inc.
  • Hudson Companies
  • Industry City
  • Jackson Lewis P.C.
  • Jenner & Block, LLP
  • Marvel Architects
  • Cassandra & Lloyd Metz
  • Michael O’Keeffe
  • Suratchada & Brian O’Neil
  • Park Avenue Building & Roofing Supplies LLC
  • Penguin Random House
  • Pharos Systems International Inc.
  • Jennifer & Sean Rodgers
  • Sandra & Peter Schubert
  • Dr. Lucille C. Thomas
  • Toshiko Mori Architect PLLC
  • Venable LLP
  • Amelia & James Wilson
  • Joanne Witty & Eugene Keilin
  • Yoswein New York

 

List in formation



Board of Trustees


  • Nicholas A. Gravante, Jr., Chair
  • Jordan Barowitz, Vice Chair
  • Miriam Katowitz, Vice Chair
  • Robin Shanus, Vice Chair
  • Nina Collins, Secretary
  • Peter Aschkenasy, Treasurer
  • Michael Best
  • Anthony W. Crowell
  • Joseph I. Douek
  • Blake W. Foote
  • Abe George
  • Hank Gutman
  • Timothy J. Ingrassia
  • Kyle Kimball
  • Cindi Leive
  • Michael Liburd
  • Susan Marcinek
  • Gino P. Menchini
  • Cassandra Metz
  • Brian O’Neil
  • Roseann Paradiso Fodera
  • Kim-Thu Posnett
  • Lisa Price
  • Lisa Puleo
  • Hon. Alice Fisher Rubin
  • Sandra Schubert
  • Christina Tettonis
  • Dr. Lucille C. Thomas
  • Patrick A. Train-Gutiérrez
  • Antonia Yuille Williams
  • Linda E. Johnson, President & CEO

 

Ex-Officio Members


  • Hon. Bill de Blasio
    Mayor of the City of New York
    Represented by Rachel Lauter
  • Hon Eric L. Adams
    President of the Borough of Brooklyn
    Represented by Ingrid Lewis-Martin
  • Hon. Melissa Mark-Viverito
    Speaker of the New York City Council
    Represented by Reginald D. Shell
  • Hon. Scott M. Stringer
    Comptroller of the City of New York
    Represented by Gregory Davidzon